N034199 July 30, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Allison Wires Global Trade Operations 7000 Target Parkway NCD-0456 Brooklyn Park, MN 55445 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Cambodia Dear Ms. Wires: In your letter dated July 22, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Target Corporation. The samples will be returned as requested. Both styles are women’s jackets constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. Style 234659 features a collar, ¾ length sleeves, pockets at the waist, a back center pleat and a full front opening secured by four self covered buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the hips. Style 234678 features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by one button at the neck. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the hips. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both styles fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division