N034156 July 30, 2008 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.29.1000 Mr. Daniel B. Boyd Custom Service Hardware 1170 Wauwatosa Road Cedarburg, WI 53012 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from the United States. Dear Boyd: In your letter dated July 25, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as a track and is a length of aluminum alloy measuring 8 feet. It has a uniform profile shape along the entire length. This track will be attached to a bracket mounted on a wall enabling a ladder to be moved along a wall. The applicable subheading for the track will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.