N033987 July 30, 2008 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2208.70.0030 Ms. Tonya R. Alford Bacardi U.S.A., Inc. One Imeson Park Blvd Jacksonville, FL 32218 RE: The tariff classification of Disaronno Amaretto Liqueur with Drinking Glass Gift Pack from Italy Dear Ms. Alford: In your letter dated July 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of a gift box containing a 375 ml bottle of Disaronno Amaretto Liqueur packaged with a drinking glass in a cardboard box. The gift box is non-reusable and is designed with a clear front that will display the Disaronno Amaretto Liqueur, facing front with the drinking glass positioned to the right. The "Disaronno" name and logo is printed on the box. The Disaronno Amaretto Liqueur originates from Italy and is valued at approximately $5.28. The drinking glass is also a product of Italy and with a unit value of $2.00 each. The box and packaging material is of minimal value. The gift box will be sold at retail sale.       The subject merchandise is classified as a set under General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). The essential character of the set is the liqueur. The applicable subheading for the Disaronno Amaretto Liqueur/drinking glass gift pack will be 2208.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Liqueurs and Cordials…in containers each holding not over 4 liters. The rate of duty will be free. In addition, the Disaronno Amaretto Liqueur is subject to a Federal Excise Tax of $13.50 per proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.  This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division