N033905 July 30, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a window screen brush from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. A sample has been submitted for a fly screen window brush, item number 22150. The brush is made up of two parts, a rolling plastic bristle brush and a plastic handle. The brush measures six inches wide and is to be used to clean window screens. The applicable subheading for the window screen brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other: Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division