N033853 August 14, 2008 CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Jean M. Reynolds Kaneka Texas Corporation 6161 Underwood Road Pasadena, TX 77507 RE: The tariff classification of a desiccant sheet from Japan Dear Ms. Reynolds: In your letter dated July 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a desiccant sheet composed of silicon dioxide (CAS 7631-86-9) and polyethylene (CAS 9002-88-4). The desiccant is used to absorb moisture from the air in order to extend the shelf life of a product when packaged together. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division