N033575 August 4, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley Pacific Alliance USA, Inc. 1359 Broadway, 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s jackets from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, on behalf of Sears, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style LFFH1004, is a junior woman’s jacket that is constructed from 89% cotton, 11% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo style pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. A decorative design is on the back panel. The submitted sample, style LFFH1010, is a junior woman’s jacket that is constructed from 89% cotton, 11% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front patch pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. Decorative designs are on the front panels. The submitted sample, style LFXH1004, is a woman’s junior plus jacket that is constructed from 89% cotton, 11% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo-style pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. A decorative design is on the back panel. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jackets fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division