N033554 August 7, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085 Ms. Elizabeth Pisano Q-Tran, Inc. 304 Bishop Avenue Bridgeport, CT 06610 RE: The tariff classification of a bus bar from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pisano: In your letter dated July 17, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a bus bar, Part Number QDB-BB. Bus bars are heavy copper alloy, or other metal such as aluminum, strips or bars that provide a common conductor path over which electricity is distributed to other electrical equipment or components. This bus bar is cast 70/30 brass plated in nickel and shaped like a rectangle, measuring approximately 1.85 inches long by .46 inches wide by .06 inches high. It is rated for 277 Volts (V), and will be assembled into power supply units. The applicable subheading for the bus bar, Part Number QDB-BB, will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.