N033441 July 24, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.30.0020 Mr. Michael S. McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a corset from China. Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated June 30, 2008, written on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz LP, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by our office. The submitted sample, style #538070 1334 “Anastasia Corset,” is a corset made up of 100% nylon knit fabric. The undergarment features a large 2-ply center front panel that measures from 5½ inches to 6½ inches at the widest point, with the inner ply made of fabric that does not stretch horizontally. The remaining panels are made up of a knit mesh fabric. Two front vertical stays measure approximately 12 inches in length and two back vertical stays measure approximately 10 inches in length. Additional features include 13 triple adjustable hook and eye closures at the back, seamed and padded underwire cups, and elasticized adjustable shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for style #538070 1334 “Anastasia Corset” will be 6212.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: corsets, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 23.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style #538070 1334 “Anastasia Corset” falls within textile category 649. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division