N033437 July 25, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010 Mr. Michael S. McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of an underwear slip from China. Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated June 30, 2008, written on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz LP, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be retained by our office. Style #901640 1336 “Underworld Nightslip,” is a woman’s underwear chemise-styled slip constructed of a lightweight 87% nylon and 13% elastane knit mesh fabric. The undergarment features seamed and padded underwire cups, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, a flared bottom trimmed with lace-like edging, and three rows of double adjustable hook and eye bra-like closures at the top rear of the garment. A small portion of the center rear of the garment features lacing that can be pulled tighter to adjust the garment on the wearer. The bottom of the garment reaches the mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for style #901640 1336 “Underworld Nightslip” will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style #901640 1336 “Underworld Nightslip” falls within textile category 652. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division