N033381 July 18, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6110.30.3059 Ms. Genevieve M. Rafter Keddy J. M. Customs Brokers 1200 Brunswick Avenue Far Rockway, NY 11691 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China Dear Ms. Keddy: In your letter, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Grand Apparel USA, Inc. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style #108313 consists of two garments. The outer garment is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60% nylon and 40% rayon woven fabric. The blouse features a collar, ¾ length sleeves, a full front opening secured by six buttons and side vents. The inner garment is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed of a 100% polyester knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a rounded front neckline and a hemmed bottom. The garments are attached at the shoulder seam but can be separated without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blouse falls within textile category 641 and the pullover falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division