N033378 July 21, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Mesalamine (CAS-89-57-6) in bulk form, from Italy Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated July 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Mesalamine, is an anti-inflammatory drug. It is used to treat inflammation of the digestive tract (Crohn's disease) and mild to moderate ulcerative colitis. The applicable subheading for the Mesalamine in bulk form will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Oxygen-function amino compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Mesalamine is listed as "Mesalazine" in Table 1 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division