N033368 July 23, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of clothes hangers from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated June 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on clothes hangers. The samples you submitted are five styles of clothes hangers used in the home. You stated in your letter that the hangers are made of chrome-plated steel and have a PVC coating to keep garments securely in place. The country of origin for the hangers is China. Item number 15990 is identified as a Non-Slip Chrome Pant Hanger that can hang up to five pairs of pants. Each Non-Slip Chrome Pant Hanger measures approximately 13½ inches in length by 12¾ inches in width. Item number 16012 is identified as a set of 10 Open Ended Pant Hangers. Each Open Ended Pant Hanger measures approximately 13½ inches in length by 4½ inches in width. Item number 16022 is identified as a set of 12 Non-Slip Cascading Shirt Hangers. Each Non-Slip Cascading Shirt Hanger features a swivel hook at the top and a small hook on the front that allows another hanger to be hung from the cascading hanger. Item number 16040 is identified as a set of 3 Cascading Shirt Hangers that can hold up to nine shirts. Each Cascading Shirt Hanger has a hook at the top and arms that swivel out for easy access and hanging. Each Cascading Shirt Hanger measures approximately 16¾ inches in length by 12 inches in width. Item number 16045 is identified as a set of 8 Black Space Saving Cascading Clamp Hangers. Each Black Space Saving Cascading Clamp Hanger measures approximately 12¾ inches in length by 6¼ inches in width. Each Space Saving Cascading Clamp Hanger features a swivel hook at the top and a small hook on the front that allows another hanger to be hung from the cascading hanger. You indicated in your letter that the set of 8 Space Saving Cascading Clamp Hangers are also available in lavender (item number 16046). The applicable subheading for the clothes hangers will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division