N033196 July 30, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a drain cleaner brush from China and drain hair trap from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. A sample has been submitted for a drain cleaner brush, item number 14170. A plastic bristle brush is attached to a five foot rubber hose; the hose is attached to a four inch plastic handle. The brush is used as a snake to remove obstructions such as hair, food and dirt from drains or toilets. A sample was also submitted for a plastic drain hair trap, item number 15050. The drain trap has been designed with a six-cornered frame incorporating suction cups to hold the item in place over the drain. The applicable subheading for the drain cleaner brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes: Other: Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the drain hair trap will be 3924.10.400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygiene or toilet articles of Plastic: Table and kitchenware: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division