N033007 August 5, 2008 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Kenneth M. Carmon Bay Brokerage, Inc. 44951 County Route 191, Suite 201 Wellesley Island, NY 13640 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a corrugated plastic sign with a metal frame from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Carmon: In your letter dated July 1, 2008, on behalf of Vista Print Limited, you requested a ruling on the status of a corrugated plastic sign with a metal frame from Canada under the NAFTA. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. Samples of two corrugated plastic signs printed with computer generated pictures of buckets of paint with two metal frames were submitted for review by this office. You stated in your letter that this item is composed of various pieces of corrugated plastic sheets with a steel wire frame. The sheets and frames will be sold and shipped together as a sign package, or they could be sold and shipped separately. You also state that the two signs and two frames shipped to this office are a complete assembly of the commodity that you are requesting a ruling for classification and NAFTA. You further state the origin of the merchandise is Canada. You did not provide enough information to provide a ruling on the merchandise if it is not submitted as a complete sign package. The two printed pictures give the sign its essential character for tariff purposes, therefore the corrugated plastic sign with its metal frame will be classified as a printed picture not over 20 years at time of importation. The applicable tariff provision for the corrugated plastic sign with metal frame will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs, and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. There is insufficient information to address the NAFTA eligibility of this merchandise. Although you identify the origin of the complete printed sign as Canada, you have not indicated whether all of the materials that are used to produce the final product are the product of Canada. If you wish a ruling on NAFTA eligibility, you must identify the country of origin of each component used to produce the printed sign. Provide a step by step description of the manufacturing process starting with the raw materials indicating the country where each step of the process takes place. Provide the costs for each component and each process. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division