N032916 July 22, 2008 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.40 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classifications of a purse watch pendent from Japan and key-shaped watches on key chains from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the purse watch pendent and key-shaped watches on a key chains were submitted with your ruling request. SKU number 34642 is a purse pendant watch. The purse pendant watch is made of zinc alloy with imitation rhodium plating. The watch is concealed in a purse, which hangs on a 28 inch rope chain. The purse has a filigree daisy pattern on the front and back. The purse flap opens and closes to reveal the watch inside. The watch is a battery operated analog watch with a quartz movement with no jewels. The required one button cell battery is included. SKU number 34590 and SKU 34595 are key-shaped watches on key chains. They will be sold as a set of two watches. The watches are made of zinc alloy chrome plated material. The watches are battery operated analog watches with quartz movements with no jewels. The required one button cell battery is included. The applicable subheading for the purse watch pendent and the key-shaped watches with key chains will be 9102.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; electrically operated; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 6 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division