N032820 July 18, 2008 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5010 Ralph Garcia, Mgr.-International Trade Compliance Mitsubishi Motors North America Inc. 6400 Katella Ave. Cypress, CA 90630-5208 RE: The tariff classification of vehicle parts from Canada Dear Mr. Garcia, In your letter dated July 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as Belt Line Other LH (Part Number MR557989) and Belt Line LH (Part Number MR978275). Both parts are components of the vehicle’s door assembly. The Belt Lines are made from stamped, cold-rolled steel sheets and have been shaped, cut, perforated and made ready for incorporation into a door assembly. Their function is to reinforce and add rigidity to the door assembly. You state in your Ruling Request that these components have not been fabricated beyond having been stamped, cut-to-shape and perforated. The applicable classification subheading for Belt Line Other LH (Part Number MR557989) and Belt Line LH (Part Number MR978275) will be 8708.29.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…of…motor vehicles…: Other parts…: Other: Other: Stampings”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Based on the facts provided, the goods described above may qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment, because they might meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b). The goods may, therefore, be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements, including Regional Value Content requirements specified in General Note 12.(t) Chapter 87. Chapter Rule 1: 19. (B). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 and 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177, 19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division