N032797 July 15, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810; 2501.00.0000; 4419.00.4000 Ms. Jenette Stuart Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Pl., 19th Fl. Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic salt pigs, sea salts and a wooden spoon from China. Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated July 7, 2008, on behalf of Genin Trudeau & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Gourmet Salts Set, Item 0718205. The item consists of three ceramic salt pigs made of stoneware, three gourmet salts (New Zealand Natural Sea Salt, Alaea Hawaiian Sea Salt, and Salish, Alderwood Smoked Sea Salt), and one wooden spoon, packed together for retail sale. You have submitted a photo depicting the product with your request. The applicable subheading for the ceramic salt pigs will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware… Other, Suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gourmet salts (New Zealand Natural Sea Salt, Alaea Hawaiian Sea Salt, and Salish, Alderwood Smoked Sea Salt) will be 2501.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the wooden spoon will be 4419.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Tableware and kitchenware, of wood: Forks and spoons.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.              This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division