N032703 July 31, 2008 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6505.90.4090 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated July 1, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Style 9927 is a cap made of knit 100% acrylic fabric. Styles 9939 and 9948 are ski-style hats made of knit 100% acrylic fabric. Style 9763 is a driving cap made of woven 65% wool/35% viscose fabric and Style 9768 is a baseball-style cap made of woven 65% wool/35% viscose fabric. The applicable subheading for the Styles 9927, 9939 and 9948 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for Styles 9763 and 9768 will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips)…Other: Other: Of wool: Other, Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 31 cents per kilogram plus 7.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division