N032667 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.91.4050 Ms. Michelle Wong Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated July 1, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style PP 1071594 “Women’s Metallic Faux Shearling Boot,” is an approximately 12-inches high slip-on cold weather boot with a predominately rubber/plastics material upper of non-molded construction that is assembled entirely by functional stitching. The external surface area of the boot’s rubber/plastic upper also includes two decorative ½-inch wide man-made textile faux shearling material stripes, situated on both sides of the boot shaft and a ¼-inch wide textile fabric edging trim along the top of the shaft opening. Based on visual estimates, we will presume that with accessories and/or reinforcements included, the external surface area material of the upper is over 90% rubber/plastic. The boot has a rubber/plastic sole and it does not have a foxing band. The applicable subheading for the style PP 1071594 “Women’s Metallic Faux Shearling Boot” will be 6402.91.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, in which both the upper's and outer sole's external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which covers the ankle; in which the upper's external surface area measures over 90% rubber and/or plastics (including accessories or reinforcements); which does not have a foxing-like band; and which from a point 3 cm above the top of the outer sole is entirely of non-molded construction formed by sewing the parts together with exposed functional stitching. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division