N032648 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. Ameet Shah Culp Inc. P.O. Box 2686 1823 Eastchester Drive High Point, NC 27265 RE: The tariff classification of two laminated textile fabrics, which have been coated to create a reptilian design, from China. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated July 2, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles Saddlebrook TK and Yuma, respectively. Both materials consist of three distinct layers. Specifically, each material consists of what appears to be a polyurethane plastics foam layer which is sandwiched between a 100% polyester weft knit fabric on one side (posterior) and a brushed 100% polyester woven fabric on the other (top). The top woven fabric portion has been partially coated with a polyurethane plastics material which creates a reptilian-like design. The PU foam layer in the middle, however, is visible in cross section, and does not appear to comprise over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported as piece goods having 57-inch widths. The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division