N032645 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of hooks from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated June 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted will be returned per your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Duo Wall Hook,” SKU# 10047959 and “Single Wall Hooks,” SKU# 10047961. The Duo Wall Hook consists of two stainless steel hooks mounted on an oblong wood mounting plate with an adhesive backing. It measures approximately 4 inches long by 2 inches high by 1 inch deep. The Single Wall Hooks are two individual hooks, each mounted on an oval shaped wood mounting plate with an adhesive backing. Each measures approximately 2 inches long by 1-1/2 inch high by 1 inch deep. Your letter indicates that the adhesive backing enables these hooks to easily mount onto most surfaces for a handy way to hang towels and garments in bathrooms and closets. The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.