N032537 July 15, 2008 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.41.2000 Ruby Wood Sevcik Pier 1 Imports P.O. Box 961020 Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020 RE: The tariff classification of rugs from Greece Dear Ms. Sevcik: In your letter dated June 30, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a representative sample of “Flokati Rugs” SKU 2315069, 2315071 and 2315084. The hand-woven rugs will be made from 100 percent wool yarns. The face of the submitted rug features a long shag pile. The rugs will measure approximately 20 x 34 inches. The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.41.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division