N032377 July 15, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Christine R. Marren Charming Shoppes, Inc. 3750 State Road Bensalem, Pa. 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear Dear Ms. Marren: In your letter dated June 25, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. Style 682-205500 is a woman’s sleep top stated to be constructed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. It features hemmed long sleeves, a cross over V shaped neckline trimmed with satin, gathering above the bust and a hemmed bottom. Style 683-206200 is a pair of women’s pants stated to be constructed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. It features an elasticized satin waistband with a satin drawstring and hemmed leg openings. Based on its appearance and the accompanying merchandising information, the garment is considered sleepwear of heading 6108. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pants and top will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 350. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division