N032359 July 9, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Chandan Jhunjhunwala Icon Exim Inc. 4080 Lafayette Center Drive, Suite 340 Chantilly, VA 20151 RE: The tariff classification of steel staples from China Dear Mr. Jhunjhunwala: In your letter dated June 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on steel staples. Copies of photographs of the Irrigation Staple and the Sod Staple were submitted with your ruling request for our review. The merchandise is described as staples made of 8 gauge and 11 gauge steel wire. The common names used for the items are Ground Pins, Sod Staples, U Staples and Ground Staples. You indicate in your letter that the staples are used by landscaping companies. The items are designed to be used on the ground to hold sod and other fabrics. Each staple measures approximately 6 inches in height by 1 inch in width. You indicate that the steel staples are packed for retail sale in boxes containing 1000 pieces. The applicable subheading for the steel staples will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division