N032345 July 15, 2008 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of shoe charms from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item numbers A020DA00164 and A020DA00165 are shoe charms for use on sport clogs which feature vent holes or openings around the forefoot. The top portion of the charm is composed of 100% PVC with a decorative label in various shapes. The bottom of the decorative top contains a post which attaches to the shoe by placing the small side of the charm lock on the inside portion of the desired hole and locking it into place. Item number A020DA00164 will be sold to retail stores as a display of 30 charms to be sold individually to the consumer. Item number A020DA165 will be sold in a package of four charms ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the shoe charms will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division