N032055 July 28, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500; 6216.00.4600; 6216.00.5820 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road, Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated June 23, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2273, is a lined and insulated cold weather multi-purpose glove. A portion of the palmside and the entire backside is made of 100% nylon woven fabric. A coated knit fabric with a texturized outer surface makes up four palmside fingers and overlaps the backside fingertips. A coated knit fabric overlay with a textured PVC outer surface is located across the center of the palm extending to the palmside thumb. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist with an adjustable backside textile strap, pre-curved fingers, woven fabric fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, an inner waterproof barrier, and a drawstring tightener sewn into the gauntlet hem. The “HEAD” logo is embroidered at the backside left bottom of the glove. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knit palmside material. The submitted sample, style 2336, is a lined and insulated cold weather multi-purpose glove made of 100% nylon woven fabric. A coated knit fabric overlay with a textured PVC outer surface is located across the center of the palm, at the fingertip of the palmside thumb, and makes up and overlaps the other four fingertips. The backside of the thumb which serves as a nose wipe is made of knit fleece fabric. The glove also features a partially elasticized wrist with an adjustable backside textile strap, pre-curved fingers, fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, a small pocket at the backside knuckle area, an inner waterproof barrier, and a drawstring tightener sewn into the extended gauntlet hem. The "HEAD" logo is embroidered at the backside knuckle area. The submitted sample, style 2285, is a lined and insulated glove with a palmside, from fingertips to wrist, made of 100% nylon woven fabric. A coated fabric overlay with a textured PVC outer surface is located across the center of the palm extending to the palmside thumb and covers the upper portions of the forefinger and middle finger. The backside of the glove is made of woven fabric. The sewn-on gauntlet cuff, a portion below the small zippered pocket on the backside, the backside thumb, as well as the thumb sidewalls, have a waterproof, breathable “Hipora” membrane on the inner surface. A portion of the backside thumb is made of a suede-like fabric. The glove features padded internal knuckle reinforcement, inner foam padding, an inner waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, knit fabric fourchettes with a waterproof breathable membrane on the inner surface, sidewalls, a drawstring tightener sewn into the gauntlet hem, and pre-curved fingers. The “HEAD” logo is embroidered at the backside knuckle area and an “Outlast” trademark label is sewn onto the bottom side seam of the glove. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Although you indicate that styles 2273 and 2336 will be used for the purposes of skiing and snowboarding, we find that the gloves do not posses the special design features particular to the sport of skiing and snowboarding. We are, therefore classifying styles 2273 and 2336 as multi-sport gloves under 6116.10.9500, HTSUS (style 2273), and 6216.00.5820, HTSUS (style 2336). Therefore, your suggestion for classification under 6216.00.4600 HTSUS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for style 2336 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 2273 will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other." The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2285 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 2336 falls within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division