N031921 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Chris Pavone Savino Del Bene USA, Inc. 440 McClellan Highway Suite 108A East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of eye glass chains from Korea. Dear Mr. Pavone: In your letter dated June 24, 2008, on behalf of Ocean Drive Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Samples have been submitted for five styles of eye glass chains. Each of the styles is composed of base metal and measure 24 inches. On both ends of the chain a rubber loop is connected to attach to the eye glass arms. The metal is colored to simulate precious metal and some of the chains contain beads and other ornamentation. The styling of the chains gives them a look of adornment rather than a strictly utilitarian design. The applicable subheading for the eye glass chains will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division