N031863 July 8, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of earthenware ceramic pots from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of decorative earthenware ceramic pots, identified as Earthenware Ceramic Pots, Item Numbers A026MA02858, A026MA02859, A026MA02860, and A026MA02568. The pots are honey colored and measure as follows: A026MA02858 = 11.75” diameter x 8.25” height A026MA02859 = 8-5/8” diameter x 6.25” height A026MA02860 = 6.25” diameter x 5 1/8” height A026MA02568 consists of all three item numbers above, packaged together to be sold as a set of 3. The pots are being marketed for home and garden use. You have submitted product details and specifications with your request. The applicable subheading for the earthenware ceramic pots, Item Numbers A026MA02858, A026MA02859, A026MA02860, and A026MA02568, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division