N031755 July 22, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Troy D Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tumbler with a lid and a straw from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 24, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a Sipper Tumbler, with Straw, item number A038AA03505. This item is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material. It consists of a tumbler with a volume capacity of 24 ounces, a removable lid and a flexible straw. All three components are packaged together for retail sale prior to importation. The applicable subheading for item number A038AA03505 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division