N031738 July 21, 2008 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation 1100 Scotts Bridge Road P.O. Box 1326 Anderson, S.C. 29622 RE: The tariff classification of a “flapper plate” for a fuel pump module from Japan. Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated June 20, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems. The article in question is described as Part Number 196143-0090 and is known as a “plate, flapper door, or flapper plate” used exclusively in the production of fuel pump modules. Descriptive literature, drawings and a sample were submitted. The purpose of the “flapper plate” is to serve as a mount for a valve that prevents fuel within the pump module from flowing out of the module sub-tank. Based on the information you have provided, the fuel pump module is for use with internal combustion piston engines. Such pumps are classified in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the housing will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of liquid pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division