N031683 July 22, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000, 4202.92.0807 Ron Ruben DHL Global Forwarding 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue Suite, 103 Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cooler bags from China Dear Mr. Ruben: In your letter dated June 19, 2008 on behalf of Yue Wing Cheong Manufactory, LTD., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be retained by this office. Style number 22628C2 is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting material. Style number 22628D1 is also an insulated cooler bag but constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. The cooler bags are identical expect for the outer surface material. Both bags are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bags are also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The interior compartments of both bags are lined with a waterproof PVC sheeting material and can hold up to six cans of beverage. The interiors also have an open pocket on a sidewall and an elastic loop. Both cooler bags have a layer of foam plastics between the outer surface and the PVC lining. The bags have top zipper closures along three sides and adjustable webbed shoulder straps. The back exteriors and both ends of the cooler bags have open pockets. The cooler bags measure approximately 7.5” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 4.25” (D). Style number 22405F2 is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of PVC sheeting material. Style number 22405G1 is also an insulated cooler bag but constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. The cooler bags are identical expect for the outer surface material. Both bags are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bags are also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The interior compartments of both bags are lined with a waterproof PVC sheeting material and can hold up to twelve cans of beverage. The interiors also have open pockets on a sidewall and elastic loops. Both cooler bags have a layer of foam plastics between the outer surface and the PVC lining. The bags have a top zipper closure along three sides and an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. Both ends of the cooler bags have zippered pockets and open pockets. The back exteriors have open pockets and a webbed strap to carry by hand. The cooler bags measure approximately 13.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.75” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 22628C2 and 22405F2 will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 22628D1 and 22405G1 will be 4202.92.0807, HTSUS which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division