N031558 July 7, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a Chinese Jump Rope from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated June 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Rainbow Chinese Jump Rope, item number 733, has been received with the ruling request. The jump rope is constructed of textile covered elastic that stretches easily to accommodate the playing of Chinese Jump Rope. The textile covering is constructed in neon colors to provide visual appeal. The jump rope is designed for three players who are four years of age and older. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Rainbow Chinese Jump Rope will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division