N031305 July 3, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Sidestra Elvi Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of an “Egg Wreath” (item # 9003536) from China Dear Ms. Elvi: In your letter dated June 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Egg Wreath” measures approximately 14” in diameter and is mostly made of plastic on a metal wire frame. The wreath is covered with artificial pink foliage with decorated plastic eggs. The “Egg Wreath” will be used to help decorate the home during the Easter holiday. The applicable subheading for a “Egg Wreath” (item # 9003536) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division