N031239 July 16, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Joseph Startare Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of injection sites for intravenous devices from Italy. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated June 13, 2008, on behalf of Helvoet Pharma Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were provided with your letter. All are composed of synthetic polyisoprene rubber. These components are needle entry ports that are assembled to, and used in conjunction with, infusion therapy devices such as intravenous administrations bags, tubes and tube sets. Item V9273/5259 is an injection site for an intravenous bag. Item V9364/5271, called a belly button reseal, is an injection site for an intravenous bag that reseals when the needle is withdrawn. Item V9367/5362 is a sleeve stopper injection site used on Y connectors. The applicable subheading for the injection sites/needle entry ports, items V9273/5259, V9364/5271 and V9367/5362, will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division