N030941 June 25, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000; 6208.92.0030 Ms. Leigh Beckford Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. 230-19 Intl. Airport Center Suite 250 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter dated June 12, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz LP. Your samples will be returned as requested. In your letter all of the submitted samples are referred to as ladies coordinating sleepwear garments. All of the samples are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. Style #641530/1336, which you refer to as a night slip, is a one piece pullover garment extends from the top of the bust to approximately mid-thigh and features adjustable shoulder straps, elastic under the bust line and decorative lace trim and bow. The top back edge is elasticized and is cut straight across from side seam to side. Style #641520/1336, which you refer to as a soft bra, features adjustable shoulder straps, a full front opening secured by a hook and loop closure, elastic under the bust line and decorative lace trim and bow. This garment does not provide any means of support. Style #641540/1336, which you refer to as a hotpant, features an elasticized waist, loose fitting tap legs and decorative lace trim and bow. The applicable subheading for the style 641530/1336 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the styles 641520/1336 and 641540/1336 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 641530/1336 falls within textile category 651 and styles 641520/1336 and 641540/1336 fall within textile category 652. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division