N030720 July 1, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bag clips from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. Item A038ZA00178 is an assortment of plastic bag clips. The clips are composed of molded plastics and have a steel spring. The clips have a plastic magnet on the back of the handle for easy storage of the clips on a refrigerator. There are 3 clips to each blister pack. The clips are 3-1/2 inches in width by 2-5/8 inches in height. The clips will be marketed by your housewares division for household use. Such clips are typically used as closures to reseal food bags by clamping the opened bag between the plastic jaws. The applicable subheading for the plastic bag clips, item A038ZA00178, will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division