N030690 July 10, 2008 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy AFCO 1100 Scotts Bridge Road P.O. Box 1326 Anderson, SC 29622 RE: The tariff classification of housing inlets/jet pumps for a fuel pump module from Japan Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated June 10, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical drawings and samples were submitted. The articles in question are described as housing inlets for an electronic fuel pump module. These plastic housing inlets (part numbers 167750-0840, 167750-0383 and 167750-0830) are also known as jet pumps. The function is very similar for each housing inlet/jet pump. Part number 167750-0840 is made of Ticona M90 (polyacetal) non conductive molded material. The purpose of this assembly is to take excess fuel flow not required by the engine to the subtank and use it to keep the subtank full of fuel to prevent stall conditions resulting from fuel sloshing. The fuel pump pushes fuel through a tube into the housing inlet. As the fuel passes through the housing inlet, fuel is suctioned from the fuel tank into the subtank through a hole in the subtank filling the subtank. Part number 167750-0830 is designed to use the excess fuel flow not required by the engine in order to pull fresh fuel from the saddle tank. As the fuel passes through the jet pump on its way to the subtank, the fuel flow creates a suction that draws fuel in the saddle tank into the jet pump assembly. This process insures that fresh fuel in the saddle tank is mixed with unused fuel that was returned from the engine to provide a cleaner mixture to the engine. This jet assembly also includes a filter that prevents the orifice opening from clogging. Part number 167750-0383 performs the same function as the 167750-0830 jet pump. The only difference between the two jet pumps is that part number 167750-0383 incorporates a tiny check valve and spring to prevent backflow of fuel. You indicate that the housing inlets are used exclusively in the production of your electronic fuel pump module. Based on the information provided, we note that the pump module is provided for in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion engines. The applicable subheading for the housing inlets/jet pumps will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division