N030484 June 27, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Ms. Dina M. Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of Triaryl sulfonium chloride salts (CAS 109037-76-5) from Mexico Dear Ms Donnelly: In your letter dated June 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Triaryl sulfonium chloride salts, which is benzene, chlorine and sulfur monochloride reaction products. You state in your inquiry that the product will be used as an intermediate to make photo initiators. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-sulfur compounds: Aromatic: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.           Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division