N030395 July 1, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057; 6110.30.3059 Edward Major Unipac Continental 182-16 147th Avenue 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Major: In your letter dated June 6, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of HMS Productions Inc. The provided samples are being returned as per your request. Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every single garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication. Following is a description of the sample that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies. Style Number: 44268 Garment Description: Women’s garment simulating a sleeveless pullover worn over a woven shirt. The sleeveless pullover portion is constructed from 80% rayon 20% nylon knit fabric. The shirt tie collar and ¾ length sleeves are constructed of a woven fabric. The essential character is imparted by the knitted fabric. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: All capping components do not match capping on garment; garment neckline, armhole and midriff capping do not have self-start bottoms. The garment has woven fabric sleeves and shirt collar. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 Style Number: 44254 Garment Description: Women’s 80% rayon 20% nylon knit fabric pullover that features a rounded neckline, ¾ length sleeves with decorative shirring and a self-start garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by looping and linking. All meet requirements of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3057 Textile Category Number: 639 Style Number: CG46407 Garment Description: Women’s “cable & gauge” label short sleeve pullover constructed of a 62% viscose 38% nylon ribbed knit fabric. The pullover features a modified v-shaped neckline with metal decorations and a straight self-start garment bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: The submitted neckline capping components do not match the garment capping; the neckline capping on the garment do not have self-start bottoms. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division