N030069 June 16, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic suncatchers from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. Item Number A068KA00778 consists of eight plastic suncatchers packaged for retail sale with 10 poster paints to decorate the suncatchers. The suncatchers and paint are classified together as a set in the tariff provision applicable to the article which imparts the essential character to the set. The suncatchers impart the essential character. The applicable subheading for the suncatchers will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division