N029984 June 27, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010: 6105.20.2030 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit baseball shirts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated May 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 554 “Wicking One-Button Baseball Jersey” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit, mesh fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 23 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 554 has a baseball neckline; a partial front opening with a one button closure; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; contrast piping at the neckline and placket edge and at the raglan armhole seams; contrast edging at the sleeve ends; and a curved, hemmed bottom. Style 554 will be imported in Men’s sizes S - 3XL. The same garment will be imported in Boys’ sizes M – L as Style 555. The applicable subheading for Style 554 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 555 will be 6105.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: boys’: other. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Styles 554 and 555 fall within textile category designation 638. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division