N029701 June 20, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Roseann Downing Life is Good, Inc. 283 Newbury Street Boston, MA 02115 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Indonesia Dear Ms. Downing: In your letter dated May 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style S09-W1169 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 95% cotton and 5% spandex French terry knit fabric. You have indicated that the jacket will be sold under your “Good Vibes Division” line. It features a ribbed knit stand up collar, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with close fitting ribbed cuffs, two patch pockets at the front waist area and a close fitting ribbed knit garment bottom. The applicable subheading for style S09-W1169 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Style S09-W1169 falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division