N029516 June 2, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC. 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a 4 piece outdoor tool set from China. Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter dated May 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number 99633 is described as a 4 piece outdoor tool set that includes a multi-function pliers, folding spoon and fork, flashlight and compass. You state that the multi-function pliers is made of stainless steel and has a knife blade, wire cutter, bottle opener, Phillips screwdriver and slotted screwdriver. The tools are incorporated within the handles of the pliers. The folding fork and spoon is made of stainless steel and also includes a foldout knife blade and bottle/can opener. The flashlight has an aluminum housing and operates on two AAA batteries. The compass is made of a polystyrene case and prism lens. The 4 piece outdoor tool set is imported in a nylon storage/carry case that has a zippered inner mesh pocket. The item is packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the 4 piece outdoor tool set will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division