N029327 June 20, 2008 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.29.1000 Mr. Dale Vander Yacht YRC Logistics 155 - 12th Street, Suite 100 P.O. Box 2730 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of formed aluminum articles from China. Dear Mr. Vander Yacht: In your letter dated May 26, 2008, on behalf of TAG Hardware Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested classification of three formed aluminum articles. All three are made of alloyed aluminum and will be used as part of a Track Wall System typically used in home garages or storage sheds to store tools. The first article is described as an aluminum edge that will be imported in 96 inch lengths and will be subsequently cut to the desired necessary length during installation. These edge profiles will be mounted on the edge of the Track Wall System to provide an esthetically pleasing finish. The second is a profile shape imported in 96 inch lengths which will be subsequently cut to a particular required length and will be mounted on the edge of cabinet doors, forming the handle. The third article, identified as a shelf stiffener, will also be imported in 96 inch lengths and cut to the required size during installation. It will be mounted to the edge of the shelves of cabinets to provide stiffness. Although you suggest classification of these articles under subheading 8302.42.3065, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, we note that they are being imported in material lengths. These aluminum articles meet the Chapter 76 Note 1 (b) definition of a profile and have not assumed the character of articles of another heading. The applicable subheading for the aluminum shapes will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The rate of duty will be five percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division