N029325 May 28, 2008 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6006.33.0040 Mr. Daimon Ponthieux Blumenthal Print Works, Inc. 905 South Broad Avenue New Orleans, LA 70125 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/rayon blend weft knit fabric of double knit construction from India. Dear Mr. Ponthieux: In your letter dated May 20, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style “Symphony” color “Pearl”, is a weft knit fabric composed of 66.5% polyester and 33.5% rayon. Manufactured using yarns of different colors, this product is characterized by a stylized jacquard knit floral motif. The weft knit fabric is of double knit construction and features stuffing yarns that are inserted during the knitting process that add bulk and texture to the fabric. Weighing 330 g/m2, this item will be imported in 241 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as mattress ticking. The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style “Symphony” will be 6006.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knit or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category 222. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division