N029159 June 18, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Anita Lee Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Ave. NY, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a suspension bracket from Japan Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated May 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was not submitted with this request. The merchandise under consideration is two steel suspension parts used in an SUV automobile, part number 52375/6-SWA-A000-25-ARM, MT Right and part number 52375/6-SWA-A010-25-ARM, MT Left. These brackets attach to the vehicle’s suspension pipe. They function to mount the suspension arm to the suspension pipe at an angle. The angle of the arm controls the angle of the tire position on the road. The applicable subheading for the suspension mounts will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division