N028978 May 27, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.7000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue branding iron from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number A050AA01539 is described as a barbecue branding iron. The submitted literature states that it is used for branding barbecue such as steaks, fillets, etc. The branding iron is made of aluminum with a wooden handle and leather strap. It measures 17” long and includes 52 aluminum letter tiles and 8 blank aluminum space tiles. The applicable subheading for the branding iron will be 8205.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 1.5¢/kg + 3.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division