N028938 June 13, 2008 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0000 Ms. Carrie Laksavy Central Purchasing, LLC Import Operations Group 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of an oil dispensing pen from India. Dear Ms. Laksavy: In your letter dated April 29, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a description and a sample with your request. The sample is being returned as requested. The merchandise at issue is referred to as an oiler pen. The plastic pen shaped device is designed to dispense a small amount of lightweight oil from the tip, by the action of a metal valve, when depressed on a surface or item such as a watch movement. The oil reservoir is refillable by the user and has a screw on cap with a pocket clip. The applicable subheading for the oil dispensing pen will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances…, for dispersing or spraying liquids…: other appliances: other. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division