N028838 June 12, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.90.9085 Mr. Richard Barkowitz Barwood Group 124 South Lancaster Mount Prospect, IL 60056 RE: The tariff classification of a tie interlining from Italy. Dear Mr. Barkowitz: In your letter dated May 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Cuba is a cut to shape tie interlining made of woven 86% viscose/16% wool fabric. The applicable subheading for the Cuba tie interlining will be 6217.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division