N028775 June 18, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2006 Mr. Jon Nelson Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 6th Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from Italy. Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated May 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #NO132115HS, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 85% nylon and 15% spandex knit fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waistband and long hemmed leg openings. In your ruling request, you referred to the garments as tights, and recommended classification in heading 6115. For the purpose of classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules, tights are accessories constructed from finely knit fabric, and intended to be worn in a manner similar to hosiery. Based on the construction of the garment, it is similar to leggings styled pants, thus it will not be classified under heading 6115 as tights, but in heading 6104 as trousers. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the women’s pants, Style NO132115HS, will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, containing 5 percent of more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pants, Style NO132115HS fall within textile category 648. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division